Apia Export Fish Packers LTD — Apia, Samoa
[…] In response to these deviations, the FDA issued an FDA Form 483 Inspectional Observations report that lists deviations observed at the facility.
The violations noted by the FDA:
- “You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” However, your firm’s revised HACCP plan for “Chilled and Frozen Fish”, which covers your fresh tuna products that you provided with your September 10, 2019, response does not list the critical control point of chilled storage (i.e., holding prior to shipping/flights) for controlling the food safety hazard of scombrotoxin (histamine) formation.”
- “You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.” However, your firm’s revised HACCP plan for “Chilled and Frozen Fish”, which covers your fresh tuna products that you provided with your September 10, 2019, response lists critical limits at the “(redacted)” critical control point that are not adequate to control the food safety hazard of