The investigation of the company is part of the division’s overall effort to combat child labor announced earlier this year.
[…] Clean meat may be said to qualify as “meat” as USDA currently defines it. At the same time, FDA has significant experience with regulating the introduction of novel foods. Irrespective of whether FDA or USDA takes the lead on clean meat, these foods can be managed within the current statutory framework in a manner that ensures consumer safety and confidence.

USDA-FSIS
Any product that meets the definition of “meat” or “poultry” as defined under current USDA law triggers USDA-FSIS jurisdiction.

In the case of “meat,” USDA adheres to the following definition (9 C.F.R. § 301.2.): 

“The part of the muscle of any cattle, sheep, swine, or goats which is skeletal or which is found in the tongue, diaphragm, heart, or esophagus, with or without the accompanying and overlying fat, and the portions of bone (in bone-in product such as T-bone or porterhouse steak), skin, sinew, nerve, and blood vessels which normally accompany the muscle tissue and that are not separated from it in the process of dressing.”

For USDA’s purposes, meat does not include “the muscle found in the lips, snout, or ears.”