Header graphic for print

Food Safety News

Breaking news for everyone's consumption

Washington’s Del Bueno Recalls Cheese Again

For the third time in a year, an Eastern Washington cheese maker is recalling cheese because it may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes.

delbuenocheese-350.jpg

In a news release posted at about 4 a.m. Saturday, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration said that Del Bueno cheese of Grandview, WA. has recalled 16 oz. packages of Queso  Fresco Casero Fresh Cheese, after routine sampling by the Washington State Department of Agriculture detected Listeria contamination.

The Queso Fresco Casero Fresh Cheese, packaged in round clear plastic 16 oz. packages, is stamped on the back with a code date of “Sep 14 2011.”  It was sold in retail markets in Washington state and at the Pasco, WA flea market.

The company said it will be notifying customers and requesting that they stop sales of the product. Del Bueno is working with FDA to conduct the recall.

The news release, which was also posted in Spanish (see below), did not state whether or not illnesses have been associated with the recalled cheese.

Del Bueno, which makes pasteurized milk cheese, has been dealing with a Listeria problem for some time, and recalled cheese in April, 2011 and November, 2010 because of evidence of contamination.

The cheese maker received an April 1, 2011 warning letter from the FDA, which said Listeria monocytogenes “may have been transported throughout your facility and established niche areas. The presence of a persistent strain of L. monocytogenes in your facility between March 2010 and November 2010, is significant in that it demonstrates that sanitation efforts were inadequate to remove this organism.”

Listeria, an organism that can be found in soil, water and air, can be a persistent problem in food-processing plants once it becomes established. It can even grow in cold storage.

Consumers who have purchased Del Bueno brand Queso Fresco may return it to the place of purchase for a full refund.  Consumers with questions may contact the company at 425-503-3823 from  8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Pacific Time.

Listeria can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Although healthy individuals may suffer only short-term symptoms such as high fever, severe headache, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea, Listeria infection can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women.

DEL BUENO RETIRA QUESO CON POSIBILIDAD DE RIESGO DE SALUD

Del Bueno de Grandview, WA esta retirando tamiaño de 16oz. paquetes de 

Queso Fresco Casero porque tienen el potencial de estar contaminados con 

Listeria monocytogenes, un organismo que causa serios y a veces fatales infecciones en niños pequeños, ancianos, y otros con sistemas inmunes débiles .  Aunque personas saludables pueden sufrir solamente un corto plazo de síntomas como fiebre, severo dolor de cabeza, rigidez, nausea, dolor abdominal y diarrea, la infección de Listeria puede causar aborto involuntario y muerte fetal en mujeres embarazadas.

Del Bueno distribuyó el queso a mercados al por menor en Washington y a un mercado de intercambio (flea market) en Pasco, WA. 

La fecha “Sep 14 2011” de código esta estampada en el dorso del paquete.  Esta fecha de código significa fecha de caducidad del producto.  Este queso es empaquetado en bolsas de plástico al vacío en tamaños de 16oz.

Este retiro es resultado de muestras ambientales y muestras de producto acabado colectado por el Departamento de Agricultura del Estado de Washington (WSDA). Los resultados revelaron que los quesos están contaminados con Listeria monocytogenes.  

Del Bueno ha notificado a sus clientes y ha removido los productos de tiendas por menor.  La empresa está trabajando con la Administración de Medicamentos y Alimentos de los Estados Unidos (FDA) para llevar a cabo la retirada.

Se le suplica a los consumidores que han comprado la marca de Queso Fresco Casero  Del Bueno devolverlos al lugar de compra para obtener un reembolso completo.  Los consumidores con preguntas pueden comunicarse con Del Bueno al teléfono 425-503-3823 entre las horas de  8:00 AM y 4:00 PM Tiempo del Pacifico.

© Food Safety News