Header graphic for print

Food Safety News

Breaking news for everyone's consumption

Ground Beef Recalled in Southern Michigan

Irish Hills Meat Company of Tipton, Michigan, is recalling approximately 900 pounds of ground beef products that may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced Tuesday.

The ground beef was shipped to restaurants in Southern Michigan.  

irishhillsburger-featured.jpg

The problem was discovered through routine FSIS monitoring, which confirmed a positive result for E. coli O157:H7, FSIS said. There have been no reports of illnesses associated with the ground beef. 

The recalled ground beef was packed in 10-lb. clear polybags, with the establishment number “EST. 10014” inside the USDA mark of inspection, and then packaged in boxes that contain 3-5 bags. The production dates May 23 and May 26 are stamped on the boxes.

E. coli O157:H7 is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause bloody diarrhea, dehydration, and in the most severe cases, kidney failure. The very young, seniors and persons with weak immune systems are the most susceptible to foodborne illness. 

Ground beef should be cooked to a temperature of 160° F. The only way to confirm that ground beef is cooked to a temperature high enough to kill harmful bacteria is to use a food thermometer that measures internal temperature. 

Consumers with questions regarding the recall should contact the company’s president, Tom Huber, at 517-456-4400.

© Food Safety News